IN RE CITY OF GALVESTON, Relator
[…] in proper, closed meetings . . . .”); Weatherford v. City of San Marcos, 
    157 S.W.3d 473
    , 485 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied) (“The Act does not prohibit the
    expression of opinions in a closed session, as long as the actual vote or decision is
    made in an open session.”).
    13
    In light of these principles, we conclude that the conveyance of factual
    information or the expression of opinion or intent by a member of a governmental
    body may be appropriate in a closed meeting pursuant to Section 551.071 if the
    purpose of any such statement is to facilitate the rendition of legal advice by the
    government’s attorney. But cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.102 (West 2012)
    (providing that “[a] final action, decision, or vote on a matter deliberated in a
    closed meeting . . . may only be made in an open meeting”). The Texas
    Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct note that “[f]ree discussion should
    prevail between lawyer and client in order for the lawyer to be fully informed and
    for the client to obtain the full benefit of the legal system.” Tex. Disciplinary Rules