IN RE CITY OF GALVESTON, Relator
[…] City to provide “the recording tapes from the closed executive session of the City
    Council held on February 23, 2012.” Likewise, the Association’s motion requested
    the production of “all recordings and documents of the closed Executive Session of
    the City Council held February 23, 2012.”
    The only basis the trial court would have to order the production of those
    portions of the recording containing the discussion of the Other Agenda Items
    would be if the discussion of the Other Agenda Items exceeded the scope of the
    exception provided in Section 551.071. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.104(b)(3)
    (West Supp. 2014) (providing that a court may “order that the governmental body
    make available to the public the . . . recording of any part of a meeting that was
    required to be open under this chapter”). The trial court did not identify in its order
    any reason why the discussion of the Other Agenda Items exceeded the scope of
    the exception, and it does not appear the Association alleged any such reason.