Patrick Monroe Brown v. State ( 2014 )
[…] As to the three counts of aggravated
    sexual assault of a child, the jury found appellant guilty of one count, as to Erin,
    and not guilty on the other two counts.
    The jury sentenced appellant to prison for five years on each count of
    indecency with a child, suspended, and eleven years on the count of aggravated
    sexual assault. The trial court stacked the five-year suspended sentences onto the
    eleven-year prison sentence. This appeal followed.
    CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING
    At trial, defense counsel objected to the stacking order on the grounds article
    42.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure limits stacking suspended
    sentences to ten years. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 42.08. Subsection (a) allows the
    trial court to order sentences to run consecutively, “provided, however, that the
    3
    cumulative total of suspended sentences in felony cases shall not exceed 10 years.”
    Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.08(a). Thus article 42.08(a) does not permit
    the total years of cumulated community supervision to exceed 10 years.
    In this case, the trial court stacked three five-year suspended sentences, for a
    cumulative total of 15 years.