IN RE CLIFFORD HALL, Relator
[…] 157.162(d) is an ex post facto law when relator’s violations of the July 25, 2012
    order arose during the time period in which section 157.162(d) was effective, but
    was no longer available to relator at the time of the contempt hearing.
    Family law contempt proceedings are considered quasi-criminal in nature,
    and their proceedings should conform as nearly as practicable to those in criminal
    cases. Ex parte Sanchez, 
    703 S.W.2d 955
    , 957 (Tex. 1986) (orig. proceeding). The
    Texas Constitution prohibits ex post facto laws. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No
    bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the
    obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). An ex post facto law is any law that (1)
    8
    The Texas Supreme court “recognize[d] that the purging provision is not contained in
    the statute expressly listing affirmative defenses to an allegation of contempt in a motion for
    enforcement.