in the Interest of M.M.M. and S.H.M., Minor Children ( 2014 )
[…] and enforce a purportedly informal “gestational agreement” that does not satisfy
    Subchapter I. Chapter 160 does include a provision ensuring that an unmarried
    man who provides sperm for assisted reproduction by an unmarried woman is the
    father of a resulting child. See 
    id. § 160.7031.
      However, neither that provision
    nor any other portion of Chapter 160 permits the man to exclude the woman who
    gave birth as the mother even if a donor egg was used and she is not genetically
    related to the child. See generally 
    id. §§ 160.001–.763.
    McMurrey relies heavily on section 160.106, which is entitled
    “Determination of Maternity” and states: “The provisions of this chapter relating to
    the determination of paternity apply to a determination of maternity.” 
    Id. § 160.106.
    According to McMurrey, this “gender neutral mandate” can only mean
    that “maternity” must be substituted for “paternity” in the remainder of Chapter
    160. Thus, McMurrey argues the provisions allowing the presumption of paternity