Kenyatta Wesley Frederick v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Garrett observed the car traveling in the center of Interstate 35 with no headlights.
    Garrett pursued appellant, but could not catch up to his car.
    Several days later, appellant was arrested while sleeping in his car at his
    mother’s home. The jury found appellant guilty of the offense of evading arrest
    with a vehicle as alleged in the indictment.
    II.    ANALYSIS
    Appellant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to establish that
    the arrest was lawful and appellant knew the peace officer was attempting to arrest
    him.
    Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code establishes the elements of the
    offense of evading arrest or detention: “A person commits an offense if he
    intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special
    3
    investigator attempting to arrest or detain him.” Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a). The
    offense is a third degree felony if “the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in
    flight.” Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(b)(2). Thus, to convict appellant of the charged