in the Estate of Floyd E. Dixon ( 2014 )
[…] Our copy shows that Addie asserted numerous
    objections to Rosalyne’s interrogatory, including vagueness, overbreadth, and
    privilege. Subject to these objections, Addie responded to the interrogatory with
    the following answer: “Unknown at this time.” Even if Addie had responded that
    she had no evidence to bring forth, we reject Rosalyne’s suggestion that this
    response nullified the presumption of revocation. As the proponent of the will,
    Rosalyne had the burden of establishing why the original could not be produced in
    court. See Tex. Probate Code § 85. Addie had no corresponding duty to show that
    the will was revoked. See 
    id. § 88(b)(3)
    (“To obtain probate of a will, the applicant
    must also prove to the satisfaction of the court that such will was not revoked by
    the testator.” (emphasis added)).
    We overrule Rosalyne’s complaint that the presumption of revocation was
    never triggered by the pleadings. We now consider Rosalyne’s remaining
    challenges that the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s findings.
    LEGAL SUFFICIENCY