Deputy Vance Berry of the Polk County Sheriff’s Department testified that appellant was arrested after the incident in Polk County. After hearing closing arguments the trial court sentenced appellant to life in prison. 3 II. ANALYSIS A. PSI Report In his first issue appellant contends the trial court erred in sentencing him in the absence of statutorily required information in the PSI. Specifically, appellant challenges the absence of (1) a proposed client supervision plan, (2) a drug and alcohol evaluation, and (3) a psychological evaluation. Article 42.12 section 9 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (g), before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. It is not necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication. *** (h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, . . ., the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by the community supervision and corrections department or the judge or a person, program, or other agency approved by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge. *** (i) A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant convicted of a felony offense who appears to the judge through its own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment shall include a psychological evaluation which determines, at a 4 minimum, the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score. The results of the evaluation shall be included in the report to the judge as required by Subsection (a) of this section. On appeal, appellant complains of the absence of the above-listed information, but failed to object to its absence in the trial court.