Erick Lionel Miller v. State ( 2013 )
[…] suppress, it does not raise this argument on appeal.
    5
    488, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). An officer’s stated purpose for a stop can
    neither validate an illegal stop nor invalidate a legal stop because its legality rests
    on the totality of the circumstances viewed objectively. See Simpson v. State, 
    29 S.W.3d 324
    , 328 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d).
    Appellant argues that the initial stop was illegal because Cooke did not offer
    specific, articulable facts that the driver of the vehicle committed a traffic offense.
    Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code states in pertinent part that “an
    operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
    (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not
    move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Tex. Transp. Code
    § 545.060(a). This statute is violated only when the vehicle’s movement is unsafe.
    See Ehrhart v. State, 
    9 S.W.3d 929
    , 930 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2000, no pet.);
    
    Hernandez, 983 S.W.2d at 871
    .