IN RE PATRICIA POTTS, Relator
[…] 148 S.W.3d 124
    , 135–36
    (Tex. 2004). Relator has the burden to establish a claim for relief, including
    providing a sufficient record containing the documents necessary to support her
    contentions. See Tex. R. App. P. 52.7; Dallas Morning News v. Fifth Court of
    Appeals, 
    842 S.W.2d 655
    , 658 (Tex. 1992).
    VEXATIOUS LITIGANTS
    Chapter 11 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code addresses
    vexatious litigants, who are described as persons who abuse the legal system by
    filing numerous, frivolous lawsuits. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 11.001–
    11.056. Section 11.101 of the statute, under which relator was declared a vexatious
    litigant, provides:
    (a) A court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter
    an order prohibiting a person from filing, in propria persona, a new
    3
    litigation in a court of this state if the court finds, after notice and
    hearing as provided by Subchapter B [Sections 11.051–.057] that
    (1) the person is a vexatious litigant; and
    (2) the local administrative judge of the court in which the person
    intends to file the litigation has not granted permission to the person
    under Section 11.102 to file the litigation.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.101(a).
    The purpose of the statute is to make it possible for courts to control their
    dockets rather than permitting courts to be burdened with repeated filings of