Jones v. State , 1989 Tex. App. LEXIS 813 ( 1989 )
[…] Traylor v. State, 561 S.W.2d 492 (Tex.Crim.App.1978); Ramirez v. State, 486 S.W.2d 373 (Tex.Crim.App.1972). These points are all overruled.

    Point of error number five states: “The trial court erred in revoking Appellant’s probation as no valid judgment adjudicating the Appellant’s guilt was entered until February 10, 1987, almost two months after the State’s second amended motion to revoke probation was filed....”

    TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. ART. 42.01 (Vernon Supp.1989) sets out the requirements of a judgment. One of them (sec. 1, subd. 8) provides: “In the event of a conviction that the defendant is adjudged guilty of the offense as found by the verdict of the jury....” To be effective, the judgment must state that defendant is adjudged to be guilty. Richie v. State, 542 S.W.2d 422 (Tex.Crim.App.1976). A sentence must be based on a valid judgment. Thornton v. State, 576 S.W.2d 407 (Tex.Crim.App.1979). See also, Bell v.