NuStar Energy, L.P., and Kaneb Management Company, L.L.C. v. Diamond Offshore Company , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7033 ( 2013 )
[…] Se. Fid. Ins. Co.,
807 F.2d 1271, 1278 (5th Cir. 1987) (“The continuing judicial debate about the appropriate trigger of insurance coverage refutes defendants’ contention that the exposure theory was the established rule at the time . . . .”). Neither party has cited any authority that addresses the meaning of “injuries identifiably sustained” (or even “identifiably sustained”), and the authorities on which they rely do not shed light on the parties’ intent in choosing this language in 1989. 3. . . . or by statute . . . Diamond also relies in its summary-judgment motion on Section 10.254 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which provides in effect that a person who acquires property through an asset-purchase agreement “may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the person.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 10.254 (West 2012) (emphasis added). Although Diamond contends that this statute also supports its position that it has not assumed liability for the asbestos- related claims at issue, that statute does not apply.