Anthony Lawrence Taylor v. State ( 2013 )
[…] period for two years, and a motion to dismiss its June 2006 motion to adjudicate
    guilt.2 That same day, the trial court entered orders extending appellant’s period of
    1
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 48.12, §21(b) (requiring that arresting officer or person
    with custody of arrested person “not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested” take him
    before judge who ordered arrest or a magistrate and providing that only judge who ordered arrest
    for alleged violation of community supervision may authorize defendant’s release on bail),
    §21(c) (“If the defendant has not been released on bail . . . , on motion by the defendant the judge
    who ordered the arrest for the alleged violation of a condition of community supervision shall
    cause the defendant to be brought before the judge for a hearing on the alleged violation within
    20 days of filing of said motion[.]” (emphasis added).). “Th[is] statutory scheme clearly
    contemplates that, after arrest, the defendant carries the ‘burden of pursuing a prompt hearing.’”
    Ballard v. State, 
    126 S.W.3d 919
    , 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Here, the record does not reflect