Citibank N.A. and Allen L. Adkins v. Don M. Estes , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 8918 ( 2012 )
[…] /s/             Martha Hill Jamison
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Boyce, Christopher, and Jamison.
    5
    We note that, before imposing sanctions, the trial court did not provide appellants an
    opportunity to respond to the trial court’s allegations that they filed “groundless” motions for default
    judgment, wasted the court’s time, and interfered with the legitimate administration of justice, which is
    required under Chapter 10, Rule 13, and the due process clause of the United States Constitution. See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.003 (requiring “notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity
    to respond to the allegations” before imposing sanctions); Tex. R. Civ. P. 13 (allowing court to impose
    sanction only “after notice and hearing”); Clark v. Bres, 
    217 S.W.3d 501
    , 513 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (“Imposing sanctions on a party without notice and an opportunity to be heard