Citibank N.A. and Allen L. Adkins v. Don M. Estes , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 8918 ( 2012 )
[…] interfer[ing] with the legitimate administration of justice.” We conclude that in imposing
    sanctions, the trial court may have relied on Chapter 10 of the Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code, Rule of Civil Procedure 13, its inherent power, or all three.
    Chapter 10 allows a court “on its own initiative [to] enter an order describing the
    specific conduct that appears to violate Section 10.001 and direct the alleged violator to
    show cause why the conduct has not violated that section.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 10.002(b). The trial court then may determine that a person has signed a pleading or
    motion in violation of Section 10.001 and “impose a sanction on the person, a party
    represented by the person, or both.” 
    Id. § 10.004(a).
    “The sanction must be limited to
    what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others
    similarly situated.” 
    Id. § 10.004(b).
    For a violation of Rule 13, a trial court may, “after
    notice and hearing,” impose a sanction allowable under Rule 215. Tex. R. Civ. P. 13.
    Rule 215 allows a trial court to sanction a person, “after notice and hearing,” by
    2