Citibank N.A. and Allen L. Adkins v. Don M. Estes , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 8918 ( 2012 )
[…] Appellants argue that the trial court had no discretion to assess
    the sanction under Chapter 10 or Rule 13 because Adkins did not sign the motions for
    default judgment. Appellants also argue that the trial court abused its discretion by
    assessing the sanction against Adkins without making any findings as to his “motives and
    credibility.” We agree.
    Chapter 10 allows a trial court to “impose a sanction on [a] person, a party
    represented by the person, or both” when “[the] court determines that the person . . . has
    signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 10.004(a) (emphasis added). Section 10.001 specifies, in relevant part, that the
    signatory of a pleading or motion certifies “to the signatory’s best knowledge,
    information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry,” the pleading or motion is not
    presented to harass, cause unnecessary delay, or increase the cost of litigation and is not
    frivolous. 
    Id. § 10.001.
    Thus, based on the plain language of Chapter 10, sanctions for