Jerry Dohalick v. Moody National Bank , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5392 ( 2012 )
[…] meaning may be shaped by the action through which the person is aggrieved and the
    remedy provided to the person aggrieved in this manner.
    The Bank asserts that the plain meaning of “aggrieved person” includes “any
    person who has suffered, or will suffer, injury.” We disagree that this term has such a
    broad meaning in the context of section 156.406(b). As discussed above, the statute
    specifies the conduct by which the person is aggrieved and the remedy provided to the
    aggrieved person. The Bank cites Texas Property Code section 301.003(1) (West 2012)
    (defining “Aggrieved person” to include “any person who (A) claims to have been
    injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (B) believes that the person will be
    injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur”). This section of the
    Property Code does not apply to the case under review and does not support the broad
    definition of “aggrieved person” proposed by the Bank.
    The Bank also cites a line of cases addressing who has standing to seek judicial
    review of administrative actions.