Jerry Dohalick v. Moody National Bank , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5392 ( 2012 )
[…] or loan officer” and replacing that language with “residential mortgage loan originator.” See Act of May
    25, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 655, §§ 37, 68, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1562, 1580, 1589 (codified at
    Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 156.406(b) (West 2012)).
    6
    statute containing substantially similar language in the context of commissions paid to an
    unlicensed real estate broker. See Holloman v. Denson, 
    640 S.W.2d 417
    , 419–20 (Tex.
    App.—Waco 1982, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (construing predecessor statute to Texas
    Occupations Code section 1101.754(a) (West 2012) (stating that “[a] person who receives
    a commission or other consideration as a result of acting as a broker or salesperson
    without holding a license or certificate of registration under this chapter is liable to an
    aggrieved person for a penalty of not less than the amount of money received or more
    than three times the amount of money received”)). In Hollomon the Tenth Court of
    Appeals construed a statute providing that a person who received a commission for acting
    as a real estate broker and who did not have the required license was liable to “an