Jerry Dohalick v. Moody National Bank , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5392 ( 2012 )
[…] ascertain that intent from the language the Legislature used in the statute and not look to
    extraneous matters for an intent the statute does not state. 
    Id. If the
    meaning of the
    statutory language is unambiguous, we adopt the interpretation supported by the plain
    meaning of the provision’s words. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 
    952 S.W.2d 503
    ,
    505 (Tex. 1997). We must not engage in forced or strained construction; instead, we
    must yield to the plain sense of the words the Legislature chose. See 
    id. Under the
    plain meaning of section 156.406(b), the damages that an aggrieved
    person may recover are “damages in an amount that is not less than the amount of the fee
    or profit received and not to exceed three times the amount of the fee or profit received,
    as may be determined by the court.” Act of May 25, 1999, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws at 4346.
    An “aggrieved person” may recover these damages based upon the mortgage broker’s
    receipt of “money, or the equivalent of money, as a fee or profit because of or in