Jerry Dohalick v. Moody National Bank , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5392 ( 2012 )
[…] factfinder could not. See 
    id. at 827.
    We must determine whether the evidence at trial
    would enable reasonable and fair-minded people to find the facts at issue. See 
    id. The factfinder
    is the only judge of witness credibility and the weight to give to testimony. See
    
    id. at 819.
                                          IV. ANALYSIS
    A.     Who may be an “aggrieved person” under Texas Finance Code section
    156.406(b)?
    Under his first issue, Dohalick argues that Bank cannot be an aggrieved person
    under section 156.406(b). The version of this statute applicable to the case under review
    provides as follows:
    A person who received money, or the equivalent of money, as a fee or
    profit because of or in consequence of the person acting as a mortgage
    broker or loan officer without an active license or being exempt under this
    chapter is liable for damages in an amount that is not less than the amount
    of the fee or profit received and not to exceed three times the amount of the
    fee or profit received, as may be determined by the court. An aggrieved
    person may recover damages under this subsection in a court.
    Act of May 25, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1254, § 2, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4334, 4346
    5
    (current version at Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 156.406(b) (West 2012)).2 The statute does not
    define the term “aggrieved person.” See 
    id. The parties
    have not cited and research has