Danny McBride v. State ( 2011 )
[…] without warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.‖); Tex.
    Transp. Code Ann. § 543.001 (Vernon 2011) (―Any peace officer may arrest without a
    warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.‖). See generally Atwater
    v. City of Lago Vista, 
    532 U.S. 318
    , 354 (2001) (defendant‘s arrest for violating Texas
    Transportation Code seatbelt law was valid under Fourth Amendment).
    Here, Officer Ruiz arrested appellant because he believed appellant was walking
    on the wrong side of the street when a sidewalk was present. Section 552.006 of the
    Transportation Code provides in relevant part:
    (a) A pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is
    provided and is accessible to the pedestrian.
    (b) If a sidewalk is not provided, a pedestrian walking along and on a highway
    shall if possible walk on:
    (1) the left side of the roadway; or
    (2) the shoulder of the highway facing oncoming traffic.
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 552.006. Appellant contends, ―The evidence presented to the
    trial court during the motion to suppress hearing failed to establish whether any of the
    prescribed violations took place.‖ This argument overstates the State‘s burden. ―[P]roof
    12