Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a)(1). The section also mandates the filing of a copy of the written grievance decision.
Id. § 14.005(a)(2).If an inmate does not strictly comply with section 14.005(a), a trial court does not abuse its discretion in dismissing the claim.
Retzlaff, 94 S.W.3d at 653. A remedy provided by the statutory prison inmate grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against TDCJ. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(a). ―An inmate may not file a claim in state 3 court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until: (1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system[.]‖