Ashish Kapoor M.D. v. the Estate of Margaret E. Klovenski, Jake Klovenski & Mary Hassler, Individually & as Next Friends ( 2012 )
[…] , 19 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, pet. denied).
    Accordingly, analysis of expert qualifications under section 74.351 is limited to the four
    corners of the expert’s report and curriculum vitae. Mem’l Hermann Healthcare Sys. v.
    Burrell, 
    230 S.W.3d 755
    , 758 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (citing
    
    Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 878
    ).1
    To qualify as an expert capable of providing opinion testimony regarding causation
    in a healthcare liability claim against a physician, an expert must satisfy section 74.403.
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(5)(C); Thomas v. Alford, 
    230 S.W.3d 853
    , 857 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.). Section 74.403 states in
    pertinent part:
    [A] person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal
    relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care
    and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician
    and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship
    under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.403(a).
    When a physician’s failure to diagnose is alleged to have harmed a patient, an expert
    testifying as to causation must be qualified to opine about the effect of a timely diagnosis
    and treatment on the outcome. See