the City of Houston v. Antoinette Washington ( 2011 )
[…] Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 225–26 (Tex. 2004); Tex.
    Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones, 
    8 S.W.3d 636
    , 638 (Tex. 1999)). We review the trial court’s
    ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction under a de novo standard. City of Dallas v. Carbjal,
    
    324 S.W.3d 537
    , 538 (Tex. 2010); 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228
    .
    ANALYSIS
    In its sole issue in this appeal, the City asserts that the trial court erred in denying
    its plea to the jurisdiction. Specifically, the City argues that it is entitled to the dismissal
    of Washington’s claims against it pursuant to section 101.106(b).
    Section 101.106(e)—the provision under which the City moved to dismiss Grove
    from this case—provides:
    If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any
    of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the
    filing of a motion by the governmental unit.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(e). Once the governmental unit files a
    motion to dismiss the claims against its employee under section 101.106(e), the trial court
    must grant the motion and dismiss the claims against the employee from the suit.
    Waxahachie Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Johnson, 
    181 S.W.3d 781
    , 785 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005,
    2
    pet. denied). In this case, Washington non-suited Grove after the motion to dismiss the
    employee was filed.
    After Washington non-suited the employee, the City further sought the dismissal
    of Washington’s claims against itself pursuant to section 101.106(b), which provides:
    The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit constitutes
    an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars
    any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding
    the same subject matter unless the governmental unit consents.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(b).
    The City argues that the governmental unit has immunity from suit under
    subsection (b) when a plaintiff files suit simultaneously against the governmental unit and
    its employee regarding the same subject matter. Specifically, the City relies on Mission
    Consolidated Independent School District v. Garcia, which states that ―to the extent
    subsection (b) applies, it bars any suit against the governmental unit regarding the same
    subject matter, not just suits for which the Tort Claims Act waives immunity or those that
    allege common-law claims.‖ 
    253 S.W.3d 653
    , 659 (Tex. 2008). However, this court
    recently rejected these identical arguments in cases involving the simultaneous filing of