Cedric Authorlee and Kenneth Patterson v. Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County ( 2011 )
[…] , 638 (Tex. 1999)). We review the trial court’s
    ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction under a de novo standard. City of Dallas v. Carbjal,
    
    324 S.W.3d 537
    , 538 (Tex. 2010); 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228
    .
    ANALYSIS
    In its first issue, appellants assert that, following this court’s decisions in Amadi v.
    City of Houston,1 and City of Houston v. Rodriguez,2 the trial court erred in granting
    Metro’s plea to the jurisdiction. In the trial court, Metro argued that it was entitled to the
    dismissal of appellants’ claims against it pursuant to section 101.106(b).
    Section 101.106(e)—the provision under which Metro moved to dismiss Johnson
    from this case—provides:
    If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any
    of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the
    filing of a motion by the governmental unit.
    1
    No. 14-10-01216-CV, — S.W.3d —, 
    2011 WL 5099184
    , at *8 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] Oct. 27, 2011, no pet. h.) (op. on reh’g en banc).
    2
    No. 14-11-00136-CV, — S.W.3d —, 
    2011 WL 5244366
    , at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] Nov. 3, 2011, no pet. h.) (op. on reh’g).
    
    2 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(e). Once the governmental unit files a
    motion to dismiss the claims against its employee under section 101.106(e), the trial court
    must grant the motion and dismiss the claims against the employee from the suit.
    Waxahachie Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Johnson, 
    181 S.W.3d 781
    , 785 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005,
    pet. denied). In this case, the trial court granted the motion to dismiss Johnson.
    After Johnson was dismissed, Metro further sought the dismissal of appellants’
    claims against itself pursuant to section 101.106(b), which provides:
    The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit constitutes
    an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars
    any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding
    the same subject matter unless the governmental unit consents.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(b).
    Metro argues that the governmental unit has immunity from suit under subsection
    (b) when a plaintiff files suit simultaneously against the governmental unit and its
    employee regarding the same subject matter.         Specifically, Metro relies on Mission
    Consolidated Independent School District v. Garcia, which states that ―to the extent
    subsection (b) applies, it bars any suit against the governmental unit regarding the same
    subject matter, not just suits for which the Tort Claims Act waives immunity or those that
    allege common-law claims.‖ 
    253 S.W.3d 653
    , 659 (Tex. 2008). However, this court
    recently rejected these identical arguments in cases involving the simultaneous filing of