Subsequently, the State filed a motion to adjudicate guilt. After a hearing, the trial court found appellant guilty and assessed punishment at confinement for thirty-five years in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. Appellant’s only issue on appeal asserts the trial court erred in sentencing him outside the range of punishment. Appellant was sentenced as a habitual felony offender. See Tex. Pen. Code § 12.42(d) (West 2011). Under section 12.42(d), it must be shown the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and “the second previous felony conviction [was] for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final.”
Id. Appellant claimsthat, in his original plea proceeding, the trial court erred in finding the second enhancement paragraph true because it refers to the wrong cause number when it references the first previous felony conviction.