Geneva Colbert v. Langwick Senior Residences ( 2011 )
[…] May 17, 2010, and the forcible detainer action was filed within six months of that
    complaint, on August 19, 2010. In response, Langwick presented evidence and argued
    that (1) it did not move to evict Colbert because of any complaints she may have filed
    with governmental entities, and (2) it instead moved to evict her based on her conduct
    toward other residents in violation of the lease agreement. Tamara Williams, Langwick’s
    property manager, denied any retaliatory motive for the eviction proceedings and
    4
    Section 92.331 states in its entirety:
    (a) A landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action described by
    Subsection (b) because the tenant:
    (1) in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or
    remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state
    statute;
    (2) gives a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under this chapter; or
    (3) complains to a governmental entity responsible for enforcing building or
    housing codes, a public utility, or a civic or nonprofit agency, and the tenant:
    (A) claims a building or housing code violation or utility problem; and
    (B) believes in good faith that the complaint is valid and that the
    violation or problem occurred.
    (b) A landlord may not, within six months after the date of the tenant’s action under
    Subsection (a), retaliate against the tenant by:
    (1) filing an eviction proceeding, except for the grounds stated by Section
    92.332;
    (2) depriving the tenant of the use of the premises, except for reasons authorized
    by law;
    (3) decreasing services to the tenant;
    (4) increasing the tenant’s rent or terminating the tenant’s lease; or
    (5) engaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially interferes with
    the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease.
    Tex. Prop. Code § 92.331.
    6
    described Colbert’s troubles with other residents. Several other residents also testified
    concerning their alleged difficulties with Colbert.        While Colbert herself testified