Thames Shipyard & Repair Co. AKA Thames Shipyard & Repair Company v. Galveston Central Appraisal District and Galveston County Appraisal Review Board ( 2011 )
[…] Thames specifically states: ―A taxing authority must first obtain jurisdiction to tax
    the property before it can impose its regulatory scheme.‖ In support of this proposition,
    Thames cites only section 11.01 of the Texas Tax Code. Tex. Tax Code § 11.01.8
    7
    Although Thames apparently did file a motion pursuant to Tax Code section 25.25 in October
    2006, Thames does not argue on appeal that such motion was sufficient to exhaust administrative
    remedies on the issue of notice or on any other claim presented in the current lawsuit.
    8
    Section 11.01 reads in its entirety as follows:
    (a) All real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable
    unless exempt by law.
    (b) This state has jurisdiction to tax real property if located in this state.
    7
    Although this section generally identifies the categories of property that the State of
    Texas has jurisdiction to tax, it does not address the applicability of protest procedures
    contained in the Texas Tax Code. See 
    id. Thames argues
    that the dry dock was not
    located in Galveston County for longer than a temporary period for taxation purposes;
    however, the situs of property is an issue on which a property owner must first exhaust its
    administrative remedies before asserting the issue in a lawsuit. See Tex. Tax Code §§