Leon Oscar Ramirez, Jr. v. Suez Energy Resources NA, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] After the lower court’s ruling, Ramirez filed a motion to reconsider his transfer motion, contending that the trial court had erroneously placed the burden of proof regarding venue on Ramirez and that the electricity agreement did not reflect that payments were in fact sent to Houston, Harris County.  There is no ruling on this motion in the record. 

    [5] We note that the trial court denied the motion because Ramirez failed to produce evidence that payments were in fact sent to Harris County.  However, the operative fact that must be present in this particular case for venue under section 15.035(a) is that the contract required Ramirez to make payment in Harris CountySee Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.035(a) (“[I]f a person has contracted in writing to perform an obligation in a particular county, expressly naming the county or a definite place in that county by that writing, suit on or by reason of the obligation may be brought against him  . . . in that county . . . .”).