Leon Oscar Ramirez, Jr. v. Suez Energy Resources NA, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Section 4 identifies Suez Energy with a Houston, Harris County address.   According to Suez Energy, these three sections—read together—require payment to be made in Harris County.  We disagree.  The Billing and Payment section simply requires payment.  No place of payment is identified and payment can be made by any mutually agreed upon method, which means payment is not inherently tied to any particular location. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.035(a) (requiring that the contract mandate performance of “an obligation in a particular county, expressly naming the county or a definite place in that county”); see also McCurdy v. King, 359 S.W.2d 255, 256–57 (Tex. Civ. App.—Eastland 1962, writ dism’d w.o.j.)