Leon Oscar Ramirez, Jr. v. Suez Energy Resources NA, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 87(2)(a)–(b).

    Suez Energy responded to the motion, contending that venue was proper in Harris County pursuant to section 15.035 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code because the contract required payment—performance—to be made to Suez Energy in Houston, Harris County.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.035(a) (Vernon 2002).  The trial court agreed and found that venue was proper in Harris County under section 15.035(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

    Section 15.035(a) provides in relevant part:

    [I]f a person has contracted in writing to perform an obligation in a particular county, expressly naming the county or a definite place in that county by that writing, suit on or by reason of the obligations may be brought against him either in that county or in the county in which the defendant has his domicile.

    Id. (emphasis added). Under section 15.035(a), venue is permissive if a written contract obligates performance in a particular county.  See id.  Thus, if the contract at issue required Ramirez to make payment in Harris County, venue is permissive under section 15.035.