Donald L. Young, Doris Young, Curtis Holcomb, and Donna Holcomb v. Galveston Bleak House Realty, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] A notice of lis pendens may be filed during the pendency of an action involving (1) title to real property, (2) the establishment of an interest in real property, or (3) the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). If a notice of lis pendens satisfies the requirements of section 12.007, the trial court many not cancel it except as provided in section 12.008. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.008 (Vernon 2004); In re Collins, 172 S.W.3d at 293. In this case, the trial court did not cancel the lis pendens in accordance with section 12.008; therefore, we must determine whether the lis pendens complies with section 12.007.
Section 12.007(b) of the Texas Property Code provides:
The party filing a lis pendens or the party’s agent or attorney shall sign the lis pendens, which must state:
(1) the style and number, if any, of the proceeding;
(2) the court in which the proceeding is pending;
(3) the names of the parties;
(4) the kind of proceeding; and
(5) a description of the property affected.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
To meet the requirements of section 12.007, the action involving real property must be pending. Id.