Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed May 6, 2010.
[…] II. Issues and Analysis
A. Did the presiding judge have jurisdiction to hear the motion to adjudicate?
In his second issue, appellant contends the trial judge who heard the motion to adjudicate did not have jurisdiction because he was not the same judge who ordered the deferred adjudication. Appellant alleges that Judge Bentley did not have jurisdiction to adjudicate guilt because Judge Evans signed the original deferred adjudication order. Appellant relies on section 10 of article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides:
Sec. 10. (a) Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the community supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter’s consent. Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, only the judge may alter conditions of community supervision. In a felony case, only the judge who originally sentenced the defendant may suspend execution thereof and place the defendant under community supervision pursuant to Section 6 of this article. If the judge who originally sentenced the defendant is deceased or disabled or if the office is vacant and the judge who originally sentenced the defendant is deceased or disabled or if the office is vacant and a motion is filed in accordance with Section 6 of this article, the clerk of the court shall promptly forward a copy of the motion to the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district for that court, who may deny the motion without a hearing or appoint a judge to hold a hearing on the motion.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 (Vernon Supp. 2009).
Appellant argues that because there is no formal exchange of bench agreement between Judge Evans and Judge Bentley, the court had no jurisdiction to adjudicate his guilt.