Affirmed and Opinion filed May 4, 2010.
[…] Broxton, 909 S.W.2d at 918. Although in his closing statement at the hearing, Nickerson’s attorney solely argued the illegal-arrest issue, both Nickerson’s motion to suppress and questions during the hearing raised the complaint of involuntariness. The State incorrectly argues Nickerson’s objection at trial does not comport with his complaint on appeal. Additionally, Nickerson has cited to the record and provided this court with authority to support his contention, so he has not waived his argument due to briefing waiver as the State contends. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).
Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant’s statements may be used against him “if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005); see Martinez v. State, 127 S.W.3d 792, 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).