Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 11, 2010
[…] He contends substantial evidence cannot be based on uncorroborated hearsay or rumor, TWC’s testimony was at variance with his physical evidence (his timesheets), and the trial court did not comply with section 61.062(e) of the Texas Labor Code. Dyncorp argues that evidence introduced at trial demonstrates that there were facts in existence at the time of the administrative ruling to reasonably support the decision.
TWC’s final decision can be judicially reviewed in accordance with section 61.062 of the Texas Labor Code. Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 61.062 (Vernon 2006); New Boston Gen. Hosp., Inc. v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, 47 S.W.3d 34, 36 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, no pet.). Section 61.0162(e) provides: “An appeal under this subchapter is by trial de novo with the substantial evidence rule being the standard of review in the manner as applied to an appeal from a final decision . . . .” Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 61.062(e). The substantial evidence rule discourages courts from overseeing regulatory statutes that the Texas Legislature enacts. Wishnow v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n, 757 S.W.2d 404, 409 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, writ denied).