Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 4, 2010
[…] R. App. P. 33.1(a). Therefore, we overrule Henderson’s sole issue.
* * *
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
/s/ Jeffrey V. Brown
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Frost, Brown, and Boyce.
Do Not Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
Even if Henderson did not waive this issue, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to suppress because the trial court could have concluded that the officer had a reasonable belief that Henderson committed a traffic violation. Section 545.104(a) of the Transportation Code states “[a]n operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999). Corporal Belmares testified multiple times that Henderson “failed to signal.” Although Henderson argues that subsection (b) of the statute is applicable—signaling “continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn”—the fact that Henderson did not signal at all makes this provision irrelevant. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(b). Therefore, the more applicable provision is subsection (a).