Relator’s appeal in No. 04-15-00513-CR, styled Houston v. State, is currently pending in this court.
[…] in the underlying criminal case. Relator was convicted by a jury in July 2015 of the felony offense
    of evading arrest while using a vehicle. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04 (West Supp. 2014).
    Relator was sentenced to four years’ incarceration and ordered to pay a fine and court costs.
    Relator’s appeal in No. 04-15-00513-CR, styled Houston v. State, is currently pending in this court.
    This court, as an intermediate court of appeals, is not authorized to grant the relief relator
    seeks. Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of
    appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue
    1
    This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2014CR7827, styled The State of Texas v. Edward Houston, pending in the
    227th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, the Honorable Kevin M. O’Connell presiding.
    04-15-00625-CR
    of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order,
    judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (West 2004). In criminal matters, however, an intermediate
    court of appeals has no original habeas corpus jurisdiction. Chavez v. State, 
    132 S.W.3d 509
    , 510
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.); Watson v. State, 
    96 S.W.3d 497