On receiving the notice, the mayor shall appoint five persons to serve as commissioners of the authority.
(b) A commissioner may not be an officer or employee of the municipality.
(c) A certificate of the appointment of a commissioner shall be filed with the clerk of the municipality. The certificate is conclusive evidence of the proper appointment of the commissioner.
The term “mayor” is defined by Tex.Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 392.002(7) to mean “the mayor of a municipality or the officer given the duties customarily imposed on the may- or or executive head of a municipality.”
The City of Donna is a home rule city. The powers and duties of the mayor are set forth in the City Charter, article II, § 11 which states, in part: