Patrick Lenard v. State of Texas ( 2014 )
[…] In Ragston v. State, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that courts of appeals do
    not have jurisdiction over interlocutory orders regarding excessive bail or the denial of bail.6
    Because the order in this case appeared to be an interlocutory order, as opposed to a final order
    on a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus, we directed the parties to address our
    jurisdiction over the appeal. In response, appellant asserted several bases by which the Court has
    jurisdiction. The State did not timely file a brief.
    Appellant first asserts that article 44.42 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is broad
    enough to provide appellate jurisdiction in this case. We disagree. First, article 44.42 is titled
    “[a]ppeal on forfeiture.” It provides a defendant the right to appeal from a “final judgment
    rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond, or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of
    offenses . . . .”7 Although arising out of prior criminal proceedings, “bail bond proceedings are
    independent from and collateral to the criminal prosecutions.”8
    2
    See 
    id. at 523.
         3
    Blanton v. State, 
    369 S.W.3d 894
    , 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting Abbott v.