Arthur Lee Sneed v. State ( 2014 )
[…] verdict.” 
    Id. If the
    evidence is conflicting, we “‘presume that the factfinder resolved the
    conflicts in favor of the prosecution’ and defer to that determination.” 
    Id. (quoting Jackson
    v.
    Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 326 (1979)). This standard is the same for both direct and circumstantial
    evidence. 
    Id. –2– B.
         Sufficient Evidence for Conviction
    A person commits assault if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
    bodily injury to another. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013). The Texas
    Penal Code defines an offense under subsection (a)(1) as a Class A misdemeanor except “that the
    offense is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed against a person the actor
    knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty . . . .”
    See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.01(b).             Appellant argues that the evidence at trial was
    insufficient to demonstrate that the officers were lawfully discharging their duties when they
    attempted to handcuff appellant. We disagree.