in the Matter of C.Z.S. ( 2015 )
[…] case involving an appeal from a juvenile court. Appeals from juvenile courts are
    governed by “[t]he requirements governing an appeal . . .          as in civil cases
    generally.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(b) (West 2014). The Rules of Appellate
    Procedure require the courts of appeal to “address[] every issue raised and
    necessary to final disposition of the appeal.” Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. The Texas
    Constitution provides that the courts of appeal “shall be conclusive on all questions
    of fact brought before them on appeal or error.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 6. Therefore,
    addressing C.Z.S.’s factual sufficiency claim is necessary, as the merits of his
    claim cannot be addressed by the Texas Supreme Court. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    22.225(a) (West Supp. 2014) (“A judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on
    the facts of the case in all civil cases.”).
    As directed by the Texas Supreme Court, the courts of appeal are to weigh
    all of the evidence for and against the factfinder’s finding when conducting a
    factual sufficiency review. See Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 
    46 S.W.3d 237
    , 242
    (Tex. 2001).