in the Matter of C.Z.S. ( 2015 )
[…] In five appellate
    issues, C.Z.S. challenges (1) the trial court’s jurisdiction; (2) the admission of
    testimony from two witnesses; and (3) the legal and factual sufficiency of the
    evidence. We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    Jurisdiction
    In issue one, C.Z.S. argues that the trial court never acquired jurisdiction
    over him because he was not served with a petition and summons. In a juvenile
    case, the trial court must direct issuance of a summons to the juvenile defendant.
    1
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 53.06(a)(1) (West 2014). “The summons must require the
    persons served to appear before the court at the time set to answer the allegations
    of the petition[]” and “[a] copy of the petition must accompany the summons.” 
    Id. § 53.06(b).
    The juvenile cannot waive service. 
    Id. § 53.06(e).
    The record must
    affirmatively demonstrate that the juvenile was served with a summons. In re
    D.W.M., 
    562 S.W.2d 851