Ceellu Williams v. Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center ( 2015 )
[…] requested damages and attorney’s fees. In response, TTUHSC filed its plea to the
    jurisdiction, alleging immunity had not been waived for the declaratory judgment claim
    because it was an attempt to control a state action or for the breach of contract and
    damages claim.       Williams amended her petition to delete her breach of contract and
    damages claim. She still, however, alleged that the policy was a contract between the
    parties. Three months later, Williams again amended her petition, this time alleging
    that the policy fell under the scope of section 37.003(c) of the UDJA and is a writing that
    Williams v. Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center                              Page 3
    affects her rights, status, and legal relationship with Texas Tech. See 
    id. § 37.003(c)
    (“The enumerations in Sections 37.004 and 37.005 do not limit or restrict the exercise of
    the general powers conferred in this section in any proceeding in which declaratory
    relief is sought and a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an
    uncertainty.”). Williams also sought an injunction to require TTUHSC to follow the
    policy language as interpreted by the court and to credit her for tuition and fees paid for
    the semester she was dismissed.
    The UDJA generally permits a person who is interested in a deed, or whose