State v. Cameron Scott Moseley ( 2015 )
[…] _________________
    NO. 09-14-00279-CR
    _________________
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellant
    V.
    CAMERON SCOTT MOSELEY, Appellee
    ________________________________________________________________________
    On Appeal from the 258th District Court
    Polk County, Texas
    Trial Cause No. 23340
    ________________________________________________________________________
    OPINION
    The State of Texas appeals the trial court’s order granting appellee Cameron
    Scott Moseley’s motion to quash and to dismiss the indictment. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014) (“The state is entitled to
    appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . . dismisses an
    indictment . . . or any portion of an indictment[.]”). The State argues the trial court
    erred in concluding that the State was required to allege in the indictment a
    controlled substance specifically identified by scientific name in section 481.1031
    1
    of the Texas Health and Safety Code when the non-exclusive list of prohibited