State v. Cameron Scott Moseley ( 2015 )
[…] Penalty Group 2-A. The State maintains that any substance that meets the basic
    requirements identified in the statute is a “‘listed’” substance under Penalty Group
    2-A subject to prosecution under section 481.113 of the Texas Health and Safety
    Code. Moseley responds that Penalty Group 2-A contains an exclusive list of
    substances and an indictment alleging an offense under section 481.113 must
    allege manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to deliver a substance that is
    specifically identified in Penalty Group 2-A.
    Section 481.113(a) of the Health and Safety Code provides that “a person
    commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses
    with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2 or 2-A.” Tex.
    Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.113(a) (West Supp. 2014). Section 481.1031
    identifies Penalty Group 2-A as consisting of “any quantity of a synthetic chemical
    compound that is a cannabinoid receptor agonist and mimics the pharmacological