State v. Cameron Scott Moseley ( 2015 )
[…] Texas Constitutions, the indictment “must be specific enough to inform the
    accused of the nature of the accusation against him so that he may prepare a
    defense.” 
    Id. Article 21.02
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth
    3
    requirements for an indictment and specifically provides that the “offense must be
    set forth in plain and intelligible words.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(7)
    (West 2009). Article 21.03 provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an
    indictment which is necessary to be proved.” 
    Id. art. 21.03.
    Article 21.04 provides
    that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to
    plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the
    same offense.” 
    Id. art. 21.04.
    An indictment that tracks the statutory language
    generally satisfies constitutional and statutory requirements, and the State need not
    allege facts that are merely evidentiary in nature. State v. Mays, 
    967 S.W.2d 404
    ,
    406 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).