State v. Cameron Scott Moseley ( 2015 )
[…] Construction Act applies in the construction of its provisions unless expressly
    stated otherwise. 
    Id. § 1.002
    (West 2010). The Code Construction Act provides
    generally that “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed
    according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    311.011(a) (West 2013). But, “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical
    or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be
    construed accordingly.” 
    Id. § 311.011(b).
    In section 311.005(13), the Legislature
    indicated the meaning it intends to be given to the word “including” unless the
    statute or context in which the word is used indicates a different definition is
    required. See 
    id. § 311.005(13).
    “‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of
    enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms
    does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.” 
    Id. The Court
    of Criminal Appeals has relied on section 311.005(13) to interpret the
    statutory meaning of the term “including” as a term of enlargement and not
    7
    exclusion. See 
    Vasilas, 187 S.W.3d at 489-90
    . In the civil law context, this Court