Gillespie v. Gillespie,
[…] CODE ANN. § 153.002 (West 2014).
    Although trial courts are afforded broad discretion in deciding family law
    questions, the legislature has explicitly limited the exercise of that discretion when
    a nonparent seeks to be appointed as managing conservator. Lewelling v. Lewelling,
    
    796 S.W.2d 164
    , 168 (Tex. 1990). When a court determines conservatorship
    between a parent and a nonparent, a presumption exists that appointing the parent as
    the sole managing conservator is in the child’s best interest; this presumption is
    deeply embedded in Texas law. FAM. § 153.131; 
    Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d at 166
    .
    Section 153.131(a) provides:
    [U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would
    not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would
    significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    2
    development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or
    both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the
    child.
    The statutory language in Section 153.131(a) creates a strong presumption in favor
    of parental custody and imposes a heavy burden on a nonparent. 
    Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d at 167
    .
    Evidence showing that the nonparent would be a better custodian of the child