Lonnie Charles Smith v. City of Wichita Falls, Wichita County, and Wichita Falls Independent School District ( 2015 )
[…] assessment). We overrule Smith’s first and third issues.
    a grantor’s complete interest or claim in certain real property but that neither
    warrants nor professes that the title is valid”).
    7
    IV. PROCEDURAL DUE PROCESS
    In his second issue, Smith argues that he was denied procedural due
    process because after the Property was quitclaimed to Charles Anderson, the
    Taxing Entities never notified Smith of the delinquent taxes on the Property so
    that he was deprived of the opportunity to challenge the Property’s valuation.
    Tax Code subsection 33.47(a) provides as follows:
    In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax
    roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing
    the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and
    interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person
    charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied
    with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be
    delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and
    interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.47(a) (West 2015). Once the taxing unit introduces
    these records, it establishes a prima facie case as to every material fact
    necessary to establish its cause of action. Davis v. City of Austin, 
    632 S.W.2d 331
    , 333 (Tex. 1982); City of Bellaire v.