Ex Parte Alejandro Chavez Ramirez ( 2014 )
[…] determine the writ application without a hearing.
    We review a trial court's decision to grant or deny an evidentiary hearing on an
    article 11.072 habeas corpus application under an abuse of discretion standard. See Ex
    parte Gonzalez, 
    323 S.W.3d 557
    , 558 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010, pet. ref'd); Ex parte
    Cummins, 
    169 S.W.3d 752
    , 757 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). See also Ex parte
    Godinez, No. 10-13-00063-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 256, 2-3 (Tex. App.—Waco Jan. 9,
    2014, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication). Nothing in article 11.072 requires the
    trial court to conduct a hearing before rendering its decision on the habeas-corpus relief
    sought. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 6(b) (West 2005) (“In making its
    determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories[,] or a
    hearing, and may rely on the court's personal recollection.” (emphasis added)); Ex parte
    
    Gonzalez, 323 S.W.3d at 558
    .
    In his Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus, Ramirez raised two complaints: 1)
    that his plea was involuntary because he did not understand (a) his right to plead not