McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] Therefore, the trial court could not have properly granted the motion on this ground. See G & H Towing
    Co. v. Magee, 
    347 S.W.3d 293
    , 297 (Tex. 2011) (noting that summary judgments “may only be granted
    upon grounds expressly asserted in the summary judgment motion”). Even if the County did raise this issue
    in its motion, summary judgment would not be proper because fact issues were raised by McGraw’s
    affidavit, which stated that the County maintained the road only once between 1979 and 2008. See TEX.
    R. CIV. P. 166a(c); see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.002(h) (defining “continuous maintenance” as
    “grading or other routine road maintenance beginning before September 1, 1981, and continuing until the
    date of protest”).
    19
    must use someone else’s land in a manner that is open, notorious, continuous, exclusive,
    and adverse for the requisite period of time.” Brooks v. Jones, 
    578 S.W.2d 669
    , 673 (Tex.
    1979). The essential elements of implied dedication are: (1) the acts of the landowner