McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] these contests will be decided. Thus, to the extent that the County’s claim
    is a public right by dedication, the [plaintiffs] must defeat that claim by
    establishing, for example, a title superior to the claim of express dedication
    or a defective dedication. But to the extent the County claims as an
    alternative basis for the public interest in the road that it was continuously
    maintained by the County, the burden will be on the County.
    
    Id. We concur
    with the conclusion of the Harrell court. Section 258.002(a) states that
    a county may claim a public interest in a road in one of two ways: “(1) under Chapter 281
    or other law; or (2) as a result of having continuously maintained the road with public
    funds beginning before September 1, 1981.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.002(a).
    Although section 258.004(b) states that the “[t]he county has the burden of proving”
    continuous maintenance, the subsection does not state that it applies to all map contest