McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] 1, 1981.” 
    Id. § 258.002(a)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). A road’s inclusion in
    a road map adopted under chapter 258 then serves as “conclusive evidence” of (1) the
    public’s right of access over the road, and (2) the county’s authority to spend public money
    to maintain the road. 
    Id. § 258.003
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
    A person may appear before the county commissioners court or file a written
    protest with the county judge to protest the county’s claim of a public interest in a road.
    
    Id. § 258.002(b).
    If a protest is filed, the commissioners court must appoint a “jury of view”
    consisting of “five property owners who have no interest in the outcome of the protest” to
    determine the validity of the county’s claim. 
    Id. A person
    may also “contest the inclusion
    8 It is undisputed that the County “initiate[d] or complete[d] compliance” with the provisions of