McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] See Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 
    282 S.W.3d 433
    , 437 (Tex. 2009).
    McGraw argues in particular that the trial court impermissibly allowed the County
    to claim a public interest in the road at issue by means other than continuous maintenance
    since before 1981. McGraw contends that, “[r]egardless of the method of protest or the
    basis of the county’s claim, Chapter 258 is very clear: the county has the burden of
    showing continuous maintenance of the road in question from before September 1, 1981.”
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.004(b) (stating that, in a map contest suit, “[t]he
    county has the burden of proving that the county has continuously maintained, as that
    term is defined by Section 258.002, the road in question”); see also 
    id. § 258.002(h)
    (“In
    this section, ‘continuous maintenance’ means grading or other routine road maintenance
    beginning before September 1, 1981, and continuing until the date of protest.”).
    The Waco Court of Appeals considered this issue in Coryell County v.