McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] court, that conclusion is immaterial to our analysis. On the other hand, to the extent the
    Wallace court concluded that such a showing is required in a map contest suit filed in
    district court, that conclusion has no basis in the statute, and we disagree with it.
    McGraw also cites Bastrop County v. Samples, in which the Austin court of appeals
    concluded that a party seeking to challenge the inclusion of a road in the county road map
    need not file a protest with the commissioners court under section 258.002(b) prior to
    filing a contest suit in district court under section 
    258.004. 286 S.W.3d at 103
    . The court
    noted in passing that “[t]he county has the burden of proving that the county has
    continuously maintained . . . the road in question.” 
    Id. (quoting TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN.
    § 258.004(b)). The court did not address whether a county, in a map contest suit, may
    records and other information, the validity of the county’s claim of the existence of a public
    interest in the road.