McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] county’s counsel. The injunction states in part that “[t]he road in question is a county
    road”; but as the County concedes on appeal, the lawsuit was eventually dismissed and
    “it is doubtful that the concepts of judicial estoppel or claims preclusion apply in the
    absence of a final judgment in that cause.”16 The County further argues on appeal that
    McGraw’s 2007 letter “refers to [section] 251.010 of the Texas Transportation Code” and
    that this statute applies only to public roads. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.010
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing in part that “[a] person, including a
    neighborhood association, who owns or controls real property on which a third-class road
    or a neighborhood road established under Section 251.053 is located for which the right-
    of-way was obtained without cost to the county may erect a gate across the road when
    necessary”). We have reviewed the letter and can locate no reference to this statute.
    McGraw does state in the letter that he “carefully complied with all the applicable
    mandates of Section 251.052, Subsection (a), (b) and (c), Transportation Code,” but this