McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] McCulloch
    v. Brewster Cnty., 
    391 S.W.3d 612
    , 616 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2012, no pet.). However,
    with the enactment of chapter 281 in 1981, the Texas Legislature effectively abolished
    implied dedication for roads in counties with populations of 50,000 or less.9 See 
    id. at 616
    n.1. Under chapter 281, such counties may acquire a public interest in a private road
    only by: (1) purchase; (2) condemnation; (3) express dedication; or (4) a court’s final
    judgment of adverse possession. 
    Id. § 281.002
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.);
    see 
    id. § 281.003(b)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (stating that “[a]n oral
    dedication or intent to dedicate by overt act is not sufficient to establish a public interest
    in a private road” under chapter 281).
    Nevertheless, chapter 281 does not apply retroactively. Lindner v. Hill, 
    691 S.W.2d 590
    , 592 (Tex. 1985); Las Vegas Pecan & Cattle Co. v. Zavala Cnty., 
    682 S.W.2d 254
    ,
    256 (Tex. 1984).