McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] public interest in a road by means other than continuous maintenance. See 
    id. And it
    does not explicitly state that continuous maintenance is the only way a county may claim
    a public interest in a road—if it did, it would conflict with section 258.002(a). See 
    id. §§ 258.002(a),
    258.004.
    As the Waco court noted with admirable restraint, the statute is not a “model of
    perfect clarity.” 
    Harrell, 379 S.W.3d at 349
    . But we will not construe the statute in a
    manner that would result in an internal conflict. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(2)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that it is assumed, when the Legislature
    enacts a statute, that it intends for the “entire statute . . . to be effective”); 
    id. § 311.026
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or
    local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to
    both.”); Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 
    271 S.W.3d 238
    , 256 (Tex.
    2008) (“We construe statutes to give effect to every provision and ensure that no provision
    is rendered meaningless or superfluous.”). Instead, we construe section 258.004(b) as