McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] to be included in the map.
    We do not believe these documents support McGraw’s argument. They pertain
    only to map protests filed with the commissioners court, not map contest suits filed with
    the district court. As noted, the statute governing map protests before the commissioners
    court states that “[a] county has a valid claim of the existence of a public interest in a road
    if it provides written records or other information documenting the county's continuous
    maintenance of the road beginning before September 1, 1981,” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
    § 258.002(b), but the statute governing map contests in the district court does not contain
    such language. See 
    id. § 258.004(b).
    Section 258.004(b) does state that “[t]he county
    has the burden of proving that the county has continuously maintained . . . the road in
    question,” 
    id., but we
    have already determined that this does not mean that continuous
    maintenance is the exclusive means by which a county may claim a public interest in a
    contest suit. Instead, a county may also claim a public interest “under Chapter 281 or