McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] afterwards adopting a clearly inconsistent position in another proceeding to obtain an unfair advantage.”);
    Hallco Tex., Inc. v. McMullen Cnty., 
    221 S.W.3d 50
    , 58 (Tex. 2006) (“The doctrine of res judicata, or claim
    preclusion, bars a second action by parties and their privies on matters actually litigated in a previous suit,
    as well as claims which, through the exercise of diligence, could have been litigated in a prior suit.” (Internal
    quotations omitted)).
    22
    statute does not explicitly state that it applies only to public roads. See 
    id. § 251.052
    (setting forth a procedure by which “[t]he residents of a precinct may apply for a new road
    or a change in an existing road”). In any event, to the extent the letter constitutes
    evidence that McGraw or any predecessor “admit[ted] that the road was a public road,”
    as the County suggests, that evidence was contradicted by McGraw’s affidavit and