McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] find there is no evidence Kent County asserted any valid claim of the
    existence of a public interest in the disputed road because the county failed
    to come forward at trial with any “written records or other information
    documenting” the road’s continuous maintenance since before September
    1, 1981. . . . Although Chapter 258 was enacted to assist counties to prove
    up a public interest in roads, we cannot ignore Chapter 258’s plain
    language.
    
    Id. at *7.
    By “Chapter 258’s plain language,” the Amarillo court seemed to be referring to
    subsection (b) of section 258.002, which pertains exclusively to protest proceedings in
    the county commissioners court and which states: “A county has a valid claim of the
    existence of a public interest in a road if it provides written records or other information
    documenting the county’s continuous maintenance of the road beginning before
    September 1, 1981.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.002(b).11 We note that the plaintiff
    11   The entire subsection reads as follows:
    A commissioners court that proposes a county road map under this section shall hold a
    public meeting at which a person asserting a private right, title, or interest in a road in which
    the county has claimed the existence of a public interest may appear before the
    commissioners court to protest the county’s claim. A person asserting a private right, title,
    or interest in a road may also file a written protest with the county judge at any time before
    the public meeting. The commissioners court shall appoint a jury of view consisting of five
    property owners who have no interest in the outcome of the protest to determine, by a
    majority vote after a public hearing and an examination of the county’s road maintenance
    15
    in Wallace apparently never filed a protest with the commissioners court. See 
    2013 WL 4531253
    , at *1 (“Wallace initially sought to contest this inclusion by filing suit in district
    court pursuant to section 258.004(a).”). It is unclear from the record whether McGraw