McGraw Minerals, Ltd. v. County of Jasper, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] determine the validity of the county’s claim. 
    Id. A person
    may also “contest the inclusion
    8 It is undisputed that the County “initiate[d] or complete[d] compliance” with the provisions of
    chapter 258 prior to September 1, 2011. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.007 (West, Westlaw through
    2013 3d C.S.).
    7
    of the road in the county road map by filing a suit in a district court in the county in which
    the road is located not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the county
    road map including the road was adopted.” 
    Id. § 258.004(a).
    In a contest suit, “[t]he
    county has the burden of proving that the county has continuously maintained, as that
    term is defined by Section 258.002, the road in question.” 
    Id. § 258.004(b).
    A party need
    not first file a protest with the commissioners court or county judge in order to file a contest
    suit in the district court. Bastrop Cnty. v. Samples, 
    286 S.W.3d 102
    , 109 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 2009, no pet.).