Gonzalo Molina v. State ( 2015 )
[…] ———————————
    GONZALO MOLINA, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 339th District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Case Nos. 1320267 & 1320268
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Appellant, Gonzalo Molina, was found guilty by a jury of two counts of the
    felony offense of indecency with a child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1)
    (West 2011). The trial court assessed punishment and sentenced appellant to eight
    years’ imprisonment for each offense with the sentences running concurrently. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1) (providing the elements for the offense of
    indecency with a child when the defendant “engages in sexual contact with the
    child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact”); § 21.11(d) (“An offense
    under Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the second degree . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 12.33 (West 2013) (second-degree felony punishable by imprisonment for
    a term of 2 to 20 years). Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal.
    Appellant’s appointed counsel on appeal has filed a motion to withdraw,