Jonathan Aflatouni, A/K/A John Aflatouni v. Mark Anthony Montoya and Enid Montoya ( 2015 )
[…] 1.3 Ryan conveys lots to Aflatouni, Ryan’s bankruptcy is reopened, and
    Aflatouni files for bankruptcy
    At some point, Ryan discovered that the five lots had not been foreclosed
    upon, and on December 18, 2006, Ryan sold them to Aflatouni. In March 2010—
    over three years after Ryan had sold the lots and four years after WMC had
    foreclosed on lot 11—the Montoyas filed to reopen Ryan’s bankruptcy 5 because
    the five lots had not been administered in the bankruptcy.         The case was
    3
    11 U.S.C.A. §§ 701–727 (West 2004 & Supp. 2014).
    4
    
    Id. § 350(a)
    (West 2004) (stating that the bankruptcy court shall close the
    bankruptcy case after the estate is fully administered and the court has
    discharged the trustee).
    5
    
    Id. § 350(b)
    (providing that a bankruptcy case “may be reopened in the
    court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the
    debtor, or for other cause”).
    3
    reopened, and in November 2010, the trustee formally abandoned the five lots.
    On December 6, 2010, Aflatouni filed for chapter 13 bankruptcy.
    1.4 The Montoyas take steps to foreclose on the remaining five lots while
    Aflatouni’s bankruptcy is pending