Jonathan Aflatouni, A/K/A John Aflatouni v. Mark Anthony Montoya and Enid Montoya ( 2015 )
[…] when Ryan filed for bankruptcy, her five lots became property of the bankruptcy
    estate. 24 Under bankruptcy law, property listed on a schedule of assets that is
    not administered during the bankruptcy is abandoned to the debtor at the close of
    bankruptcy, but property that is not abandoned or administered remains property
    of the estate. 25   Ryan did not list the five lots on her schedule of assets in
    bankruptcy, and as such, the property was neither administered during the initial
    
    23 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(b) (West 2002); see also 
    id. § 16.035(e)
    (“If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in
    installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period
    does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or
    installment.”).
    24
    See 11 U.S.C.A. § 541(a) (West 2004) (provided that upon filing a
    bankruptcy case, an estate is created that includes, with certain exceptions, all of
    the debtor’s legal or equitable interests in property that the debtor had as of the
    commencement of the case).
    25