173 S.W.3d 502(Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Smith v. State,
88 S.W.3d 652(Tex. App.—Tyler 2002, pet. ref’d). In Romero, the Court of Criminal Appeals addressed the defendant’s claim that the trial court violated the defendant’s rights under the Sixth Amendment’s Confrontation Clause 3 by allowing a witness to testify while wearing a disguise during his
trial. 173 S.W.3d at 503, 505. Smith is also a criminal case that concerned the defendant’s rights under the Confrontation
Clause. 88 S.W.3d at 658-60. Winkle’s case, however, is a civil and not a criminal matter. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.146(b) (West 2010) (“Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases.”). And, the Confrontation Clause applies to criminal cases but is not generally applied in SVP commitment cases. See In re Commitment of Polk,
187 S.W.3d 550, 556 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2006, no pet.)