Mohammed T. Jamshed v. McLane Express, INC. D/B/A the C. D. Hartnett Company , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 12203 ( 2014 )
[…] .
    Because Appellant’s guaranty was a guaranty of payment, Hartnett was not required to show the
    condition precedent of reasonable diligence, therefore the evidence is legally sufficient to support
    the trial court’s implied finding that all conditions precedent to recovery under the guaranty of
    payment had occurred.
    Issue One is overruled.
    SCOPE OF THE GUARANTY AGREEMENT
    In Issue Two, Appellant argues that Hartnett can only recover against Appellant for
    $6,202.02, the outstanding balance of the Territory 62 store, because Hartnett failed to prove
    2
    Section 3.419(e) provides that “[i]f the signature of a party to an instrument is accompanied by words indicating
    that the party guarantees payment or the signer signs the instrument as an accommodation party in some other
    manner that does not unambiguously indicate an intention to guarantee collection rather than payment, the signer is
    obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument to a person entitled to enforce the instrument in the same
    circumstances as the accommodated party would be obliged, without prior resort to the accommodated party by the
    person entitled to enforce the instrument.”
    10
    Appellant’s liability under the guaranty extended to all S&S store accounts. More specifically,
    Appellant asserts there is a latent ambiguity in the credit application in which the personal
    guaranty is found.