Mark Green v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Crim. App. 2005)). Though the
    record is silent as to the reasons for most of trial counsel’s conduct, we will examine the
    record to determine if trial counsel’s conduct was “‘so outrageous that no competent
    attorney would have engaged in it.’” 
    Id. (quoting Goodspeed,
    187 S.W.3d at 392).
    B.      Discussion
    First, appellant contends that his trial counsel did not provide effective assistance
    of counsel because trial counsel did not object to the indictment under article 28.10(c) of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(c)
    (West 2006). Article 28.10 refers to the amendment of an indictment or information, and
    subsection (c), in particular, provides that: “An indictment or information may not be
    amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended
    indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense
    or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” 
    Id. Appellant argues
    that
    “[h]ad [t]rial [c]ounsel objected, he would not have had to try the case under the new
    indictment.”
    However, contrary to appellant’s assertions, the record reflects that the original