Mark Green v. State ( 2014 )
[…] that
    “[h]ad [t]rial [c]ounsel objected, he would not have had to try the case under the new
    indictment.”
    However, contrary to appellant’s assertions, the record reflects that the original
    indictment was dismissed and that appellant was re-indicted in a different trial court
    Green v. State                                                                         Page 4
    cause number for the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child. Accordingly, article
    27.11 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, rather than article 28.10, applied. 
    Id. art. 27.11
    (West 2006). Specifically, article 27.11 states that: “In all cases[,] the defendant
    shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and
    during the term of the court, to file written pleadings.” Id.; see Trevino v. State, 
    900 S.W.2d 815
    , 817 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1995, no pet.). Moreover, in Trevino, the
    Corpus Christi Court of Appeals noted that:
    While article 27.11 on its face dates the ten days preparation time from the