State v. Salvador Martinez ( 2015 )
[…] committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place,
    or a watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense under Section 106.041,
    Alcoholic Beverage Code, the person is deemed to have consented, subject
    to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the
    person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration
    or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug,
    dangerous drug, or other substance.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
    A person arrested for DWI nevertheless has the general right to refuse to provide
    a sample. See 
    id. § 724.013
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“Except as provided
    by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the
    taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.”). The accused’s right to refuse is
    subject to several exceptions which, if applicable, require the officer to obtain a sample
    of breath or blood even without the accused’s consent. 
    Id. § 724.012(b);
    Perez v. State,
    No. 01-12-01001-CR, ___ S.W.3d ____, 
    2015 WL 1245469