Carrie Mills Cron v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Jones v. State, 
    571 S.W.2d 191
    , 193-94 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). A trial court’s
    order revoking community supervision will be affirmed if an appellant does not challenge all
    grounds upon which the trial court revoked community supervision. Moore v. State, 
    605 S.W.2d 926
    , 926 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.]1980).
    Applicable Law
    At any time during the period of community supervision, a judge may issue a warrant for
    violation of any of the conditions of community supervision and cause the defendant to be
    arrested. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 21(b) (West Supp. 2013). A court retains
    jurisdiction to “revoke, continue, or modify community supervision, regardless of whether the
    period of community supervision imposed on the defendant has expired, if before the expiration
    the attorney representing the state files a motion to revoke, continue, or modify community
    supervision and a capias is issued for the arrest of the defendant.” 
    Id. art. 42.12,
    § 21(e).
    It is an affirmative defense to revocation for an alleged failure to report to a supervision
    officer or to remain within a specified place that the state “failed to contact or attempt to contact