Traci Sheppard Schroeder v. State ( 2015 )
[…] to the commission of the charged offenses and prior to the commission of the
    aforementioned criminal mischief offense, Schroeder was finally convicted of felony credit
    card abuse in the 204th District Court of Dallas County, cause number F-8772294. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)11; Young, 14
    10 The verdict form in each punishment charge gave the jury only two options: “Both paragraphs
    true” and “Both paragraphs not true.” The jury found both paragraphs true in both cases.
    11   Penal code section 12.425, regarding penalties for repeat and habitual felony offenders in state-
    jail felony trials, states:
    (a)       If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a)
    that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail 
    felonies 14 S.W.3d at 750
    ; see also Derichsweiler v. State, 
    359 S.W.3d 342
    , 349 (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth 2012, pet. ref’d) (“Generally, the State must prove enhancement allegations as
    alleged in the indictment.”).