Traci Sheppard Schroeder v. State ( 2015 )
[…] On the other hand, the offense
    of failure to identify, defined in penal code section 38.02, would not have been supported
    because there was no evidence that Schroeder was under arrest at the time she provided
    the fraudulent identification. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.02(a) (West, Westlaw
    through 2013 3d C.S.). It is true that the purpose of section 38.02 is to prevent people
    from providing false information to police, see 
    Jones, 396 S.W.3d at 562
    , and that
    Schroeder is accused of doing exactly that; but the purpose of section 32.51 is to ensure
    13
    that people do not have their identities stolen, see 
    id., and Schroeder
    is accused of doing
    exactly that as well. Moreover, the statute under which she was charged and convicted
    states: “If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an
    offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other
    law, or both.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.51(e); see 
    Jones, 396 S.W.3d at 562
    . In light
    of these considerations, we find no reason why section 32.51 would not apply to
    Schroeder’s actions as alleged in the indictment and as proven beyond a reasonable
    doubt at trial.