The jury found both paragraphs true in both cases. 11 Penal code section 12.425, regarding penalties for repeat and habitual felony offenders in state- jail felony trials, states: (a) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail
felonies 14 S.W.3d at 750; see also Derichsweiler v. State,
359 S.W.3d 342, 349 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, pet. ref’d) (“Generally, the State must prove enhancement allegations as alleged in the indictment.”).