Traci Sheppard Schroeder v. State ( 2015 )
[…] charged with, tried for, and convicted of state-jail felonies, not third-degree felonies. In
    particular, the indictments alleged and the proof established that Schroeder used fewer
    than five items of identifying information, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(c)(1)
    (providing that the offense of fraudulent use or possession of identifying information is “a
    state jail felony if the number of items obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is less
    than five”), and that she possessed less than one gram of methamphetamine. See TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(b) (providing that the offense of possession of a
    Penalty Group 1 controlled substance “is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled
    substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than
    one gram”).
    36
    We sustain the issues and modify the judgments to reflect that Schroeder pleaded
    “not true” to the two enhancement paragraphs in each case and that the two offenses for
    which she was convicted are state-jail felonies. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b).
    III. CONCLUSION