Theft versus Attempted Theft A person commits the offense of theft if she unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2013). “Appropriate” means “[1] to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or other nonpossessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another; or [2] to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.”
Id. § 31.01(4)(West Supp. 2013). “Deprive” means “to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.”
Id. § 31.01(2)(A).On the other hand, a person commits attempted theft if, with specific intent to 3 commit theft, she does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the theft.
Id. §§ 15.01,31.03(a) (West 2011 & Supp. 2013).