The trial court denied Appellant’s request. Ultimately, the jury found Appellant “guilty” as charged. Following a trial on punishment, the jury assessed Appellant’s punishment at confinement for eighteen months. The trial court sentenced Appellant accordingly, and this appeal followed. LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE In her sole issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying her request to include in its charge the lesser included offense of attempted theft. Standard of Review and Governing Law Article 36.14 of the code of criminal procedure requires the trial court to deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007); Williams v. State,
314 S.W.3d 45, 49 (Tex. App.– Tyler 2010, pet. ref’d).