Bannum, Inc. and Christopher Tovar D/B/A Tovar Construction Company v. Eugene Mees D/B/A Encore House ( 2014 )
[…] See Gomer v. Davis,
419 S.W.3d 470, 475 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (citing the standard applicable when reviewing a directed verdict). 10 2. Constitutional Lien Next, Bannum contends that it “furnished thousands of dollars in improvements and renovations upon Mees’ property pursuant to its agreements with Mees . . . who clearly authorized Bannum to enter the facility to make improvements and renovations.” Therefore, it should be “allowed to enforce its constitutional lien for payment.” We overrule the issue. Article 16, section 37 of the Texas Constitution provides that: “[m]echanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.” TEX. CONST. art. 16, § 37. Bannum considered himself a “materialman” since he contracted with Tovar and others to perform the renovation services and paid them for providing the services and materials needed to undertake the renovations. And, therein lies the problem.