Bituminous Fire & Marine Insurance Company v. Ricardo Ruel ( 2014 )
[…] however slight, in the claimant’s body at the time of the accident, but rather whether the
    claimant was physically or mentally impaired at the time the accident occurred as a
    result of having ingested the controlled substance. Am. Interstate Ins. 
    Co., 172 S.W.3d at 115
    ; Dallas Nat’l Ins. Co. v. Lewis, No. 01-10-00528-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS
    4564, at *13 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 16, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    When the insurance carrier shows the voluntary ingestion of any substance listed
    under section 401.013 (a)(2)(B) based on a blood test or urine analysis, there arises “a
    rebuttable presumption that a person is intoxicated and does not have the normal use of
    mental or physical faculties.” See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.013(a)(2)(B), (c) (West
    2006). Generally, an employee is presumed sober; however, when the carrier rebuts
    the presumption of sobriety with probative evidence of intoxication, the burden shifts to